Showing posts with label Sida cordifolia. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Sida cordifolia. Show all posts

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Sida cordifolia Bala chikana Balu Bisiripi Swetberela Chirubenda



,

Sida cordifolia Linn.
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Malvastrum cordifolium, Malvinda cordifolia, Sida altheifolia, Sida conferta, Sida cordifolia var. altheifolia, Sida cordifolia var. conferta, Sida decagyna,Sida herbacea, Sida holosericea, Sida hongkongensis, Sida maculate, Sida micans,Sida pellita,Sida pungens, Sida rotundifolia, Sida rotundifolia, Sida velutina
English: Bala, Country Mallow, Country Sida, Country-Mallow, Flannel Weed, Flannelweed, Heart-Leaf Sida, Llima
Arabic :    الخبازة
Assamese : Bariala.
Bengali: Swetberela, Brela, Bala,Bedela, Barila.
Chinese :  Ke dong,  圓葉金午時花   Yuan ye jin wu shi hua  (Taiwan),   心叶黄花稔   Xin ye huang hua ren.
Deutsch: Sandmalve
Gujarati: Mahabala, Khapat, Bala, Kharatee, Baladana, Janelimethi, Jangli methi
Hindi- Kungyi, Bariyaar, Khiratee, Kharantee, Kharenti, Khareti, Barial, Bariar. Bariyara, Kharenti, : 
Japanese :  マルバキンゴジカ   Maruba kingojika. 
Kannada:- Hettuthi, Hettugigada, Kisangi, Chittuharalu, Kadeeru, Hithuthi
Konkani: Kobirsir-bhaji,Muttava, Thapkoti.
Malayalam: Kurunthotti, Vellurum, Kathuram, Katturam.
Marathi.- चिकणा Chikana, Khiranti.
Mundari.: Marang,Lupaaraba, Huringmindilata.
Nepalese:  बलु/बरियार
Oriya- Badianaula, Bisvokopari, Bisiripi.
Punjabi: Kowar, Simak, kharent, kharyati, kharanhatee.
Russian :   Бала  Bala, Сида сердцелистная Sida serdtselistnaia, Сида кордифолиа Sida kordifolia.
Sanskrit: Balaa (yellow-flowered var.), Sumanganaa, Kharayashtikaa, Balini, Bhadrabalaa, Bhadraudani, Vaatyaalikaa
Sindhi: Burrayra.
Sinhalese: Hiradona, Valbevila
Spanish :   Escoba negra, Escobilla, llima.
Tamil: Nilatutti, Paniar-tuthi, Akhil mnapundu, Mayir manikham, Arivalmanaippundu, Chitaamuttie.
Telugu: Tellantisa, Tellagorra, Chirubenda, Suvarnamu, Muttav, Chitimutti, Tutturabenda, Elabenda, Dusuganneru, Nelabenda
Thai :   หญ้า ขัดใบป้อม  Ya khat bai pom
Unani: Bariyaara, Khirhati, Khireti, Kunayi

Ayurvedic Uses: Antiparalytic, aphrodisiac, Vranashoth, Netraroga and Daha, Vatavyadhi, Pakshaghat, Adrita, Vatasanshamana, Nadibalya, Vatahara, Grahi, Raktapittashamaka, Shukrala, Mootrala, Jwaraghana, Ojhovardhaka. Siddha uses: Fever, Rheumatism & Piththaa diseases [Database on Medicinal Plants Used In Ayurveda Vol-VIII, CCRAS]

Abortifacient, Alterative, Amebicide, Anticonvulsant, Aphrodisiac, Antipyretic, Astringent, Bechic, Bitter, Cardiotonic, Cerebrotonic, Circulotonic, Curare, Demulcent, Depurative, Digestive, Diuretic, Emollient, Hypotensive, Insecticide, Lipogenic, Pectoral, Protisticide, Sedative, Stomachic, Teratogen, Tonic [Handbook of Medicinal Herbs]

Juice of the plant— invigorating, spermatopoietic, used in spermatorrhoea. Seeds— nervine tonic. Root—(official part in Indian medicine) used for the treatment of rheumatism; neurological disorders (hemiplegia, facial paralysis, sciatica); polyuria, dysuria, cystitis, strangury and hematuria; leucorrhoea and other uterine disorders; fevers and general debility. Leaves—demulcent, febrifuge; used in dysentery. [Indian Medicinal Plants - An Illustrated Dictionary]

Rootbark, pulverized and mixed with oil of sesame and milk, has been said to be effective in cases of facial paralysis and sciatica [Medicinal plants in tropical West Africa]

Ethnic communities of Ranchi, Hazaribag and Varanasi districts consider the plant useful in venereal diseases. Ethnic communities of Delhi area use seeds in spermatorrhoea and gonorrhoea. In A yurvedic system root-extract is used in leucorrhoea and menorrhagia. Different parts of the plant are used in many other diseases in Ayurvedic and tribal systems. [Herbal Cures: Traditional Approach]

Whole plant: Plant is boiled, and the water used as an herbal bath of for washing the skin as an anti-pruritic, as an anti-pyretic of for chickenpox and measles, by the Guyana Patamona. Leaf: Leaves are boiled, and the water drunk as an anti-pyretic, by the Guyana Patamona [Medicinal Plants of the Guianas (Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana)]

Publications list can be found here

Friday, April 27, 2012

Sida cordifolia, Bala, Nilatutti, Tutturabenda



,
Sida cordifolia L.
Family: Malvaceae
Balaa (yellow-flowered var.), Sumanganaa, Kharayashtikaa, Balini, Bhadrabalaa, Bhadraudani,
Assamese:bor sonborial
Hindi- Kungyi
Bengali- Swetberela, Brela, Bala
Gujarati- Bala baldana, Mahabala, Khapat
Sanskrit: Bala, Balaa
Telugu- Tella antisa, Tellagorra, Chirubenda, Suvarnamu
Tamil- Nila-tutti, Paniar-tuthi
Kannada- Hettuthi, Hettugigada, Kisangi, Chittuharalu
Malyalam- Kurunthotti, Vellurum, Kathuram
Oriya- Badianaula, Bisvokopari, suvarna
Punjab- Kowar, Simak.
Unani: Bariyaara, Khirhati, Khireti, Kunayi.

Activity: Orofacial Nociceptive Response, Antidiabetic and anti-hypercholesterolemic, anthelmintic and antioxidant, Antiperoxidative and Antiinflammatory, Wound healing activity, Antistress, Adoptogenic, anti-pyretic and anti-ulcerogenic, Antibacterial and antifungal, Diuretic activity, Cardiovascular effects, Liver regeneration, Reproductive effects.

61 Published articles list